Image
Image
Click here for detail

Image

Congratulations!!!

Congratulations to Tiya Tyagi (Class IX-A) & Khushi Bagga(Class IX-C) students of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for securing Second Position in IRC League Season-9 held at G. D. Goenka School Rohtak.

 


Image

Congratulations!!!

Swimming Team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat bagged Second Position(Overall) in The DPS National Swimming Meet Boys (U-14) held at DPS New Town Kolkata
hhGold Medalist in 4×50 Mtr. Free Style Relay & 4×50 Mtr. Medley Relay
Dheeraj (Class VIII-B)
Avinash Issar(Class VI-A)
Vansh Sharma (Class VII-C)
Chirag Malik (Class VIII-B)
ghgDheeraj (Class VIII-B) - Silver Medal in 50 Mtr. Free Style & Bronze Medal in 50 Mtr. Butterfly
fgVansh Sharma (Class VII-C) - Silver Medal in 100 Mtr. Butterfly  & Bronze Medal in 50 Mtr. Breast Stroke


Image

Congratulations!!!

Golf Team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat bagged 3rd Position in Australian Junior Age Division Golf Championship Qualifier held at JAYPEE GREEN GOLF COURSE, Noida.
Winners are:
ffDeepak(Class XII-E) bagged III-Position in U-18 Category.
fPorush Dahiya(Class IX-B) bagged III- Position in U-14 Category.

Image

Congratulations!!!

Basketball Girls’ Team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat bagged Second Position in Inter DPS Basketball Tournament Girls (Open) held at DPS International Gurgaon


Image

Congratulations!!!

Image

Congratulations!!!

Image

Image

Congratulations!!!


THE TIMES OF INDIA

(Sept 28, 2018 & Sept 30, 2018)
Ranked
DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, SONEPAT
in
TOP 10 BOARDING SCHOOL OF NORTH INDIA

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to Table Tennis Team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for Winning 1st Position(Boys) in CBSE Cluster XV Table Tennis Championship 2018-19 Winners are:
Naman Arora(Class IX) 1st Position - U-14
Krishna Jain(Class X) 1st Position - U-17
Wesley Do Rosario (Class XI) 1st Position – U-19

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to Anjali Rohilla (Class XII) student of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for
Winning 1st Position(Girls Single) in CBSE Cluster XV Table Tennis Championship 2018-19
Winning 3rd Position (Youth Girls Individual) in 11 Sports Inter School T.T. State Championship 2018
Winning 1st Position (II Junior Girls Single U-18 and Women Single) in 1st Haryana State Ranking T.T. Tournament 2018
Winning 1st Position(Individual Event) in The DPS National T.T. Tournament-2018

 

.

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Delhi Public School, Sonepat has been awarded for "Academic Reputation" powered by Education Today for “The North School Merit Award 2018”

.

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


U-14, Basketball Girls’ Team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat bagged First Position in School District Basketball Tournament held at South Point Public School, Sonepat.

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to Shinja Samanta (Class III) for being entitled as THE NATIONAL SPARKE CHAMP for her sparking performance in MINDSPARK Week (Sept 24-30, 2018).

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to Muskaan Bhalla(Class X), student of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for winning

swdsGold Medal in School State Level Choi Kwon-do championship Under 49-51 Kg Category.
She will represent Haryana at School National Level in Choi Kwon-do championship.

edSilver Medal in School State Level Taek-won-do Championship under 17 age group (under 55 kg category) held at Rewari.

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to the Table Tennis team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for winning the 1st Position in Haryana State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament 2018 held at Suncity Gurugram.
Winners are:
Cadet Girls: Gargi Dangi (1st position)
Sub-Junior Boys: Naman Arora (1st position)
Junior Boys: Naman Arora (2nd position)
Junior Girls: Anjali Rohilla (2nd position)
Youth Girls: Poornima (3rd position)
Women’s Singles: Anjali Rohilla (1st position)

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Harshit Madan(Claas X-D), Deepansh Saini(Claas XI-B),   Aaryan Dhupar(Class XII-E) and Gokul Soni(Claas XII-C) have put themselves on the higher ground as they emerged victorious in the Under-19 Boys District Level Cricket Championship

Gayatri Mishra(Class VI-A), Apoorva Yadav(Class VIII-C), Prisha Khar(Class VIII-C) and Richelle Rajesh(Class VIII-C) have also been selected for Under-17 District Level Cricket Championship for their phenomenal performance.

For their remarkable performance, Aaryan Dhupar(Class XII-E)  and Deepansh Saini(Class XI-B),   have also been selected for the State Level Cricket Championship.  

 

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Manassangyini Chaudhary (VIII-C), student of Delhi Public School, Sonepat has been invited to attend “INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON GLOBAL WARMING AND CLIMATE CHANGE”
(GLOBEWARM ‘18)
 to be held on 04th to 05th October 2018 in Bangkok, Thailand.

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Tushar Chahal(Class XI), student of Delhi Public School, Sonepat bagged Third Position in Youth Basket Ball Championship held at Govt Stadium Kaithal.

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to Table Tennis Team(Boys) of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for winning Gold Medal in Inter DPS National Tournament held at DPS Bulandshahr.

Winners are:
Anshu (Class XII)
Krishna Jain (Class X)
Wesley Do Rosario (Class XI)
Wesley Do Rosario (Class XI) won Gold Medal in Single Event

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to Anjali Rohilla(Class XII) of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for being awarded Gold  Medal in Inter DPS National Table Tennis Girls Tournament Single(2018).

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Congratulations to Table Tennis Girls’ Team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat for being awarded Silver Medal in Inter DPS National Table Tennis Girls Tournament Team Championship(2018).

Students are:
Anjali Rohilla (Class XII)
Tamanna Gulshan (Class IX)
Poornima Rohilla (Class X)

 

Image


Swimming Team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat participated in the Open District Swimming Competition (Girls & Boys) at Bright Scholar Public School and won the following Medals.

1

Muskaan Bhalla
(Class: X-C)

  • Gold Medal (200 mtr. IM)
  • Gold Medal (50 mtr B/R)
  • Silver Medal (200 mtr IM)
  • Silver Medal (50 mtr B/R)
  • Silver Medal (100 mtr B/R)
  • Bronze Medal (50 mtr F/S)

2

Gulsan
(Class: VII-C)

  • Gold Medal (50 mtr B/K)
  • Gold Medal (50 mtr F/S)

3

Khushi Dahiya
(Class: X-A)

  • Bronze Medal (50 mtr B/K)
  • Bronze Medal (100 mtr B/K)
  • Bronze Medal (100 mtr B/R)

4

Avinash Issar
(Class: VI-A)

  • Bronze Medal (200 mtr F/S)
  • Bronze Medal (50 mtr B/F)

5

Dheeraj Kumar
(Class: VIII-C)

  • Bronze Medal (50 mtr F/S)

6

Aarza Melhotra
(Class: VII-C)

  • Bronze Medal (50mtr F/S)

7

Vansh Medal
(Class: VII-C)

  • Bronze Medal (200 mtr B/R)


Image




Congratulations Shubham Agarwal, Kanishk Chaudhary and Atishay Jain for successfully clearing IIT JEE (2018)

Image

Congratulations!!!


Himanshu Khatri of class XI won Gold Medal & Silver Medal in 4th INTERNATIONAL KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP, BHUTAN

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


HARVARD UNIVERSITY gives SCHOLARSHIP OF USD $ 18000 to Manassangyini Chaudhary of Class VIII for her research on “THE CLIMATE-ENERGY CHALLENGE

Image

Congratulations!!!


Riya Jain of Class VII-A is the Winner of the INTERNATION ART COMPETITON “THE PLANET OF ART”
held on May 21, 2018. As a winner, she visited award ceremony held in “Astana, Kazakhstan” in from June 30 to July 4, 2018.

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Delhi First State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament was held on May 6, 2018 at AGA Academy, New Delhi.
 Diva Ahujha, student of Delhi Public School Sonepat (V-C) bagged 1st Position in the tournament.

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Inter DPS Environment Festival  2018, was held in DPS RK Puram in order to increase the awareness among the people about the environment safety as well as to demonstrate the environment protection measures. Students of DPS Sonepat participated in Category B events and won First Prize in B-(IV)
WASTE-WISE -Collage making.

Winners are:
1. Meera Sharma(XII-E)
2. Aarush Rattan Sharma (X-C)

Image

Congratulations!!!


ADITYA SINGHAL of class XI cracked the interview and has been selected for "The International Japanese Camp 2018" to be held in Bangkok, Thailand from May 1st to May 5th 2018.

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


AGA Open Table Tennis Tournament was held on April 30, 2018 at AGA Academy, New Delhi.
 Tammna Gulsan(IX-C) bagged 1st Position, Anjali Rohilla (XII-C) begged First & Second Position and
Diva Ahujha (V-C) bagged 3rd Position in the tournament.

Image

Congratulations!!!


Our School Table Tennis Team participated in Micron Table Tennis Tournament which was held at Rohtak on April 7 and 8, 2018.

  • Hutesh(VI-D) Arora bagged 1st Position,
  • Gargi Dangi(VI-C) bagged 2nd Position,
  • Anjalle Perri(VII-C) bagged 3rd Position,
  • Aadi Bhaloter(VI-C) bagged 2nd Position,
  • Mitansh Bedi(VI-C) begged 2nd Position in Singles Event and in mixed doubles,
  • Karan Jha(IV-C) and Anjalle Perri(VII-C) bagged 2nd Position
  • Anjalle Perri(VII-C)  and Gargi Dangi(VI-C)  begged 3rd Position in doubles,
  • Darshan(VI-C)  and Aadi((VI-C) bagged 2nd Position.

Image Image

Congratulations!!!


Delhi Public School, Sonepat's student Manassangyini(Class: VIII-C ) gets to spread her message as a Change Leader through India's leading daily Times of India.

Congratulations to Manassangyini Chaudhary (Class VIII-C)

.

 

 

 

 

Image Image

Congratulations!!!


Students of Delhi Public School, Sonepat  have been awarded for MASTERS OF FUTURE AWARD by JANTA TV on 24 March, 2017

Congratulations to

1.  Ayush Doseja(Class XI-C) - in the category of SPORTS.
2.  Jagrit Jain(Class XII-C)- in the category of ACADEMICS.

 

 

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Students of Delhi Public School Sonepat bagged first position in Junior District Basketball Tournament which was held on March 30, 2018 at Hindu School,Sonepat

Winners are:

1. Gulsan Class: 7-C

2. Muskan Class:7-C

3. Reena Class:6-C

4. Khushbu Class: 6-C

5. Kajal Class : 6-C

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Best Entry Prize in YOUNG INTACH-MY NATURE STORY (Jan-March 2018) to Parkhi Dwivedi and Niharika Mann of class VI-B

 

 

Image

Congratulations!!!


Delhi Public School, Sonepat has been honored with HARYANA GAURAV AWARD as the Best Residential School by Honorable Chief Minister of Haryana for contributing educational growth to the state of Haryana, HARYANA GAURAV AWARD organized by India News Haryana(T.V. Channel ) at  the Taj, Chandigarth on Feb 26, 2018.

 

Image

Congratulations!!!

Suryassangini Chaudhary
(Student: Class- III)

Suryassangini Chaudhary of class III-C has been granted a Scholarship of USD 18,000 by Harvard University. She would be mentored on “International Laws” governing “Humanitarian Responses” in war affected area by:
1. Jennifer Learning
MD Director,
Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Centre for Health and Human Rights
Harvard University
2. Michael VanRooyen 
MD, MPH
Director,
Harvard Humanitarian Initiative, Harvard University

Image

 

Congratulations!! Table Tennis Team of Delhi Public School Sonepat

Achievements 2017-18

Sr.no.

Tournament                  

No. of Players

Medals

1

SCHOOL STATE

22

GOLD - 13

2

CBSE CLUSTER

24

GOLD - 18
SILVER - 11

3

INTER DPS
(Anjali Rohilla and Krishna Jain awarded as best players of the tourament)

06

GOLD - 1
SILVER - 3
BRONZE - 1

4

11 SPORTS INTER SCHOOL STATE  TOURNAMENT

30

GOLD - 10
SILVER - 9
BRONZE - 3

5

HARYANA/CHATTISGA RH/DELHI/M.P/
RAJASTHAN STATE TOURNAMENTS

30

GOLD - 19
SILVER - 15
BRONZE - 16

6

SCHOOL NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

11

PARTICIPATION

7

CBSE NATIONAL TOURNAMET

24

GOLD - 1
BRONZE - 8

8

TTFI NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

11

SILVER – 1

9

ITTF WORLD JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

02

PARTICIPATION

 

 

Image

 

The Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Australia held Chemistry Quiz 2017 at an International Level. Following students of Delhi Public School, Sonepat have been awarded for their stellar performance in this contest.

List of Winners with their awards-

Sr. No.

Students Name

Class-Sec

Award

1

Adhyan Dhull

XI

Award of Excellence

2

Navdeep

XII

Certificates of High Distinction

3

Kanisk Chaudhary

XII

Certificates of High Distinction

4

Pranet Sharma

X

Certificates of High Distinction

5

Anirban Mukhrjee

IX

Certificates of High Distinction

6

Shreyas Sinha

IX

Certificates of High Distinction

 

Image

Congratulations!!!
Khurram Wani
(Student: Class- XII)

Congratulations!!!

Khurram Wani of Class XII has got admission in Bath Spa University, London in Bachelor of Arts(Fine Arts), ranked amongst one of the Top Five creative universities in the UK.


Image

Congratulations!!!

Congratulations!!!

Adhyan Dhull of class XI and Pranet Sharma of Class X secured First Position & Third Position respectively in the district in Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan (2017-18) organized by VIJNANA BHARTI in association with NCERT & Ministry of HRD Govt. of India.

Image

Congratulations!!!

Congratulations!!!

Japneet Kaur  Sidana and Shreyas  Sinha of class IX-C are NATIONAL ACHIEVERS of Unified International English Olympiad (UIEO) 2017


First Zonal Rank Holder:

Sr. No.

Student

Class-Sec

1

Anouska Ganguly

III

2

Anya Khatri

V

3

Sugandha Jetly

IX

4

Pranet Sharma

X

Second Zonal Rank Holder:

1

Pari Rana

VI

2

Sanchi

VII

Third Zonal Rank Holder:

1

Anay Sharma

VI

 

 


Image

Congratulations!!!
Know more About Sagar Khatri

Congratulations!!!
Sagar Khatri of class XI-D has been selected as Finalist by Drupal for exceptional contributions to open source software as part of Google Code-in 2017. Total 3531 students from 78 countries participated in the event.
Click here for More Info about Google Code-in and Winner List
To learn more about Sagar's accomplishment, Click here on this Google Open Source Blog post:

Image

Congratulations!!!
Know more About Adhyan Dhull

Congratulations!!!
Adhyan Dhull of class XI-A has been selected as Finalist by Sustainable Computing Research Group (SCoRe) for exceptional contributions to open source software as part of Google Code-in 2017. Total 3531 students from 78 countries participated in the event.
Click here for More Info about Google Code-in and Winner List
To learn more about Adhyan's accomplishment, Click here on this Google Open Source Blog post:

Image

Congratulations!!!

Delhi Public School, Sonepat has been ranked under "Top Future 50 Schools in India" powered by Fortune & Price Waterhouse Cooper, Univariety.

Image


The-DPS Students' Sports Events-2017
Medal  Achievement

 

S.No.

Name of the School

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1.

DPS R.K. Puram 

6

3

2

11

2.

DPS Vasant Kunj 

3

3

-

6

3.

DPS Panipat City 

2

1

1

4

4.

DPS Sonepat 

1

2

1

4

5.

DPS Bangalore South 

1

1

-

2

6.

DPS Chandigarh 

1

1

-

2

7.

DPS Maruti Kunj

1

1

-

2

8.

DPS Mathura Road 

1

1

-

2

9.

DPS Gurgaon 

1

-

1

2

10.

DPS Jammu 

1

-

1

2

11.

DPS Noida 

-

1

2

12.

DPS Aligarh 

1

-

-

1

13.

DPS Bahadurgarh 

1

-

-

1

14.

DPS Etawah 

1

-

-

1

15.

DPS Faridabad 

1

-

-

1

16.

DPS Greater Faridabad 

1

-

-

1

17.

DPS Manali 

1

-

-

1

18.

DPS Panipat Refinery 

-

2

-

2

19.

DPS Bhilai 

-

1

1

2

20.

DPS Durg 

-

1

1

2

21.

DPS Bangalore East 

-

1

-

1

22.

DPS Guwahati 

-

1

-

1

23.

DPS Hisar 

-

1

-

1

24.

DPS Karnal 

-

1

-

1

25.

DPS Navi Mumbai 

-

1

-

1

26.

DPS Rourkela 

-

1

-

1

27.

DPS Sushant Lok 

-

1

-

1

28.

DPS Surat 

-

1

-

1

29.

DPS Vijayawada

-

1

-

1

30.

DPS Greater Noida 

-

-

2

2

31.

DPS Ruby Park 

-

-

2

2

32.

DPS Bhopal 

-

-

1

1

33.

DPS Indirapuram 

-

-

1

1

34.

DPS Megacity Kolkata 

-

-

1

1

35.

DPS Meerut 

-

-

1

1

36.

DPS Nalco Nagar 

-

-

1

1

37.

DPS North Kolkata 

-

-

1

1

38.

DPS Ranipur 

-

-

1

1

39.

DPS Raipur 

-

-

1

1

40.

DPS Ranchi 

-

-

1

1

41.

DPS Rohini

-

-

1

1

42.

DPS Visakhapatam 

-

-

1

1

43.

DPS Yamuna Nagar 

-

-

1

1

 


Image

Congratulations!!!

Hannah Kapoor(VI-A) and Bhavika Rajpal(VI-C), students of Delhi Public School Sonepat, have been rewarded with THE LOCAL ORGANISERS AWARD (300 National Awards, Gifts & Certificates) in Mitsubishi Asian Children's Enikki Festa 2017-18, Drawing/Painting competition for children. This competition was organized in 24 Asian Countries simultaneously.

The Mitsubishi Public Affairs Committee, the Asian Federation of UNESCO Clubs and Associations, and the National Federation of UNESCO Associations in Japan have sponsored this Mitsubishi Asian Children's Enikki Festa since 1990.

Image

Congratulations!!!

Students of Delhi Public School, Sonepat took part in International Inter-DPS Table Tennis Tournament Boys (Open) 2017, held on 27 and 28 October 2017 at DPS Palwal. Naman Arora(VIII-A), Krishna Jain(IX-C), Anshu(XI-D) bagged the second position.

Krishna Jain(IX-C) was awarded the Gold Medal in the Single's Category, alongwith being selected as the Best Player of the Tournament.

Image

International Schools Award
(for year 2017-20)

On 13 December 2017 at British Council the team of Delhi Public School, Sonepat was awarded for International Schools Award for the year 2017-2020. It is a bench marking scheme that certify for achieving an outstanding level of support for its teaching practice and adding International dimension to the curriculum alongwith innovation in the classroom.

Image

Congratulations!!
Manassangyini Chaudhary
(Student: Class VII-A)

The International Institute of Knowledge Management (TIIKM) has selected the abstract and Biography titled "REMOVING POVERTY AT ITS ROOTS" –"The poverty of thought and Intent" written by our student Manassangyini Chaudhary of class VII-A.

Manassangyini Chaudhary is selected to be a delegate speaker at COLOMBO, SRILANKA in Dec, 2017 which is led by, among others, the representative of UNITED NATIONS.

Image

Congratulations!!
Ms Ritu Nagpal
(Coordinator-DPS Sonepat)

It is a matter of pride in sharing the news that Ms Ritu Nagpal, Coordinator, facilitator and Librarian from Delhi Public School Sonepat has been awarded for BEST EDUCATIONIST AWARD and also received a CERTIFICATE OF EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE on September 27, 2017 at The Indian Society of International Law, Delhi.


Image

Congratulations!!
Ms Tamanna Nijhawan
(Faculty-DPS Sonepat)

Congratulations!!  to  Ms Tamanna Nijhawan  , for being awarded  ‘The Most Experienced Teacher of the year 2017, ‘    in Times Indian School Award Ceremony powered by The Times of India  at Chandigarh on 10 November 2017 .We wish you Good Luck for your future and continue to bloom in your career.


Image

Congratulations !!!
Muskaan Bhalla
(Student: Class:IX-C)

Muskaan Bhalla - won Bronze Medal for Haryana (National Level) in 63rd NATIONAL SCHOOL CHOI-KWANG-DO CHAMPIONSHIP (GIRLS U-17) 2017-18 held at BILASPUR, CHHATTISGARH between 22-11-2017 to 26-11-2017

Image

Congratulations !!!
Krishna Jain
(Student: Class:IX-C)

Congratulations!! Krishna Jain (IX-C) for securing 2nd -Position in Delhi State Table Tennis Ranking Tournament Under-15, held at Thyagraj Stadium, Delhi between April 25-28, 2017

Image

Congratulations !!!
Tamanna Saroha
(Student: Class:XI-A)

Congratulations!!Tamanna Saroha(XI-A) for securing Second position and in Junior Basket Ball State Championship

Image

Congratulations !!!
Harsh Saroha
(Student: Class:XII-C)

Congratulations!! Harsh Saroha(XII-C) for securing Third position in Junior Basket Ball State Championship

Image

Congratulations !!!
G.Anamika
(Student: Class:IX-C)

Congratulations!! G.Anamika of class IX-C for securing Second Position in Inter DPS Hindi Sanskrit Triveni Festival under Sanskrit Baal Kahani Lekhan category.

Image

Congratulations !!!
Yatharth Krishan Pandey
(Student: Class:)

Congratulations!! Yatharth Krishan Pandey for securing Second Position in 300 and 500 mtr All India Rollar Skating Champion 2017

Image

Congratulations !!!
Srishti Shekhawat
(Student: Class:)

Congratulations!! Srishti Shekhawat First Position in 100 and 200 mtr Racing Competition. Mission Olympic Games Association Distt Athletic Tournament